The data controller for the fundraising is vzw Benisur, established at Waterleliestraat 5, 8450 Bredene, Belgium and registered at the CBE under number 732.563.596. Unichir is the Congolese department from the vzw Benisur.

In light of the European General Data Protection Regulation, we want to inform everyone we contact for fundraising purposes about how we process personal data.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the information provided below, please contact us (see 7).

1. Which personal data do we process within the context of our fundraising campaigns?

We process (unless you specify otherwise, see 6):

  1. Name, address and title.
  2. Email address and date of birth (if this information was provided voluntarily).
  3. Telephone number.
  4. Personal preferences of people who make a donation or show an interest in our activities.
  5. For which fundraising campaigns or activities we contact you.
  6. Information about the received donations (date, amount, account number, possible direct debit, communication).
  7. The national register number if provided voluntarily. The national register number is only processed to specify on the tax certificate we issue (if you are entitled to this document).

We may also process other information that you provide spontaneously, such as your feedback relating to our organisation or certain of our activities or campaigns.

Sometimes third parties make address databases available for a specific fundraising campaign. In that case we only use your personal data for that campaign and your data are only stored in our database when you make a donation as a result of this campaign.

2. What for and how do we use your personal data?

Your data are only processed to inform you about our activities, about what we do with your donations, for fundraising purposes and for the administrative processing of your donation(s) - including the provision of a tax certificate if necessary.

In the context of fundraising campaigns, we will contact you by letter or telephone (unless you registered on the Robinson list or the Do-not-call-me list). We may also contact you by email if you explicitly authorise us to do so in advance.

Sometimes we only write to people based on specific profiles, such as donation history, age or personal preferences for certain fundraising campaigns.

The processing of your data for fundraising campaigns is based on the legitimate interest of vzw Benisur, as fundraising is necessary to fund charities.

After you have made a donation to our organisation, your data will be used for the correct handling of this donation (registration, processing, tax certificate, possible direct debit). This is done based on:

  • The need to fulfil our obligations vis-à-vis you and tax law. This legislation requires us to register and keep donation data and information about the donor.
  • Our legitimate interest to correctly process the donation.

3. How did we obtain your contact data?

We obtained your contact data because:

  • You made a donation to our organisation and have therefore been included in our database.
  • You indicated that you want us to contact you (for example, by filling out a form on our website or at an event or demonstration).
  • You already made a donation to another non-profit organisation that also raises funds to reach its goals and also uses our service provider DSC for this (see 5).
  • We received your data for a specific fundraising campaign from a third party for once-only use. More information about the third party concerned can be obtained from our service provider DSC on simple request.

4. How long do we retain your personal data?

If we receive your address for a specific fundraising campaign and we write to you as a potential donor and you do not make a donation, your data will not be stored in our database and we will not process your data any longer. Only if you make a donation, your data will be stored in our database.

We do everything we can to your protect personal data. Appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken and a secure database is used to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing.

Personal data are retained for up to 10 years after your last donation or after you actively expressed an interest in our organisation in any other way.

We will of course no longer use your data if you let us know that you no longer want us to do so, subject to what is specified under 6 in this privacy statement.

5. Do we work with service providers for the processing of personal data?

To process personal data, our organisation works with service providers who process your data under our responsibility (so-called "processors"). We ensure that the service providers we work with respect the necessary protective measures for a secure and correct processing of your data and that they respect their obligations under the applicable legislation.

Your data are processed on behalf of our organisation by Direct Social Communications bv (Victor Rauterstraat 33, 1070 Brussels, KBO 0427.917.874 - "DSC"). DSC is a service provider specialised in helping charities with their communications and fundraising. For the production of some fundraising campaigns, a supplier with headquarters in the United States is used. Special contractual terms have been agreed with this supplier as imposed by the European Commission. DSC's privacy statement is available on https://privacy.dsc.be/ .

Your data may also be transferred to third parties outside our organisation if this is necessary to process your donation and/or the tax implications thereof (e.g. banks and the tax authorities to issue certificates) or if we are legally obliged to do so.

6. What are your rights relating to processing personal data?

If your personal data are processed in our database under our responsibility, you may access them, have them rectified or erased. You may also object to the processing of your data or ask for it to be restricted.

If you exercise your right to object to the processing or request erasure of your data, we will save your data in accordance with our legal obligation to allow you to exercise your right to object or right to be forgotten, i.e. your wish not to be contacted by our association.

Furthermore, within the legal conditions, you can ask for a copy of your data in our database or a duplicate of your tax certificate. In this case, we ask that you provide a copy of the front of your identity card so that we can be sure that your data are sent to the rightful owner.

With regard to digital communication, your consent may be withdrawn at any time by clicking on the appropriate link in each email message. For newsletters, an opportunity to unsubscribe will also be provided.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority regarding the processing of your data by email to contact@apd-dpa.be or by letter (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels).

7. Our contact data

If you want to exercise your rights or have a question, you can contact us by email at rmoreelsinfo@unichir.africa.

By telephone you can contact us at +32 2 230 24 08. We are available every working day during office hours from 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM and from 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM.

Of course you can also write us vzw Benisur, Victor Rauterstraat 33, 1070 Brussels, Belgium

Please provide all your address data in your email or letter or send a scan or photograph of our letter.

When you contact us we will process your data meticulously and only use the data to exercise your right and respect your wishes.

8. Do we transfer your personal data to other non-profit organisations?

Non-profit organisations can only achieve the goals for which they were established if they have the necessary resources. That is why we rely on generous donations of companies, organisations and private persons. For non-profit organisations such as ours it is therefore crucial to involve the widest possible target audience in the realisation of our goals and fundraising campaigns.

When you made a donation, your name, address and donation details are therefore provided to DSC. DSC processes these data in its capacity as controller in its own database to allow these data to be used by other non-profit organisations for the same purposes for which our organisation uses them and as described above. The list of the organisations involved can be obtained from DSC.

You may therefore also be contacted by other non-profit organisations to inform you about their projects and about similar opportunities to donate to their charities.

The transfer of these data to DSC and other non-profit organisations is based on the legitimate interest of our organisation and of other non-profit organisations who work for charities to raise funds to carry out their projects.

DSC saves the data for 10 years after you last made a donation to one of the organisations involved.

If you or a third party (e.g. your bank or Bpost) notify us of changes to your personal data, they will be processed in our database and in DSC's file.

Vis-a-vis DSC you can also exercise your rights as specified in 6. DSC shall no longer process your data in its own databases for the purposes described here if you indicate that you no longer wish to do so by contacting DSC. This is possible by sending a letter to “Direct Social Communications bv, Donorcare, Victor Rauterstraat 33, 1070 Brussels” or by email to donateurs@dsc.be. DSC's privacy statement is available on https://privacy.dsc.be/

9. Amendments to the privacy statement

This document was last amended on 02/06/2021.

We have tried to make this privacy statement as clear and comprehensive as possible. In case of major changes in the way we process your personal data, you can find these changes in our privacy statement.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please contact us by telephone, email or post (see 7).